Monday, 1 August 2016

The metallurgy of the circuit board fragment

[On this date in 1991 Allen Feraday of RARDE noted that tests had established that PT35b, the fragment of circuit board alleged to have come from the timer of the Lockerbie bomb, was metallurgically distinct from the circuit boards in MST-13 timers manufactured by MEBO Ltd. What follows is taken from an article on Jim Swire and Peter Biddulph’s website]

Here are three photographs.

The first is of the fragment of timer circuit board said by the prosecution to have been found at Lockerbie.

Photographs two and three are of annotations written by Allen Feraday, the forensic officer on whose forensic report the Lockerbie verdict of Guilty was founded.

Photograph two is of his note dated 1st August 1991 concerning the above fragment. The words are "Plating on the two thin lines is of pure tin (Cu [copper] breaking through from underneath. Alan F.)"

The third is of his note on the same day concerning a set of circuit boards sent to him for comparison by the Swiss company Thuring. The words are "Tinning on the thin tracks is of 70/30 sn/pb [tin/lead]. However this may be dipped or roller tinned on top of either the Cu tracks? or the Cu tracks with a layer of pure tin? Alan F."

There is a clear metallurgical difference between the two items. Feraday indicates some puzzlement as to why this may be the case, hence his two question marks.

But did he draw this difference and his two questions to the attention of the judges in the Lockerbie trial?

No. He stated with absolute certainty:

“The particular tracking pattern of the fragment has been extensively compared with the control samples of the [Thuring] MST-13 timers and circuit boards and it has been conclusively established that the fragment materials and tracking pattern are similar in all respects to the area around the connection pad for the output relay of the `MST-13' timer.”

"Conclusively established ... materials and tracking pattern similar in all respects ..." Ten simple words. Yet on this false statement a man was condemned to a lifetime of imprisonment.  

What was the origin of the Lockerbie fragment? Who made it, where and when? It clearly did not come from Thuring and was not from the batch sold to Libya in 1985. Whatever its origin, it contradicts the unique central feature of the prosecution case.  

The Scottish Crown Office continues to stonewall the nation and Scottish Government by pronouncing that this evidence can only be considered in a court of law.  Well, here are the pictures. Please judge for yourself.

[RB: Further details can be found here (John Ashton) and here (Dr Morag Kerr).]

1 comment:

  1. DOSSIER LOCKERBIE, 2016 (google translation German/English):

    Images on top, show the path of the Scottish "Evidence Fraud" with an MST­-13 timer fragment (PT­-35) in the case of 'Lockerbie-(PanAm 103); in order to harm Libya, Abdelbaset al Megrahi, MEBO Ltd., AirMalta and others...

    The MST-13 Timerfragment (red circled) registered on RARDE Report 181, on the manipulated side nr. 51, under PT-35, position (b), was not a fragment of a green coloured circuit board !
    The picture shows the MST-13 Timerfragment, discovered, in a "Slalom shirt" at RARDE, and that the MST-13 timer circuit board (PT-35), was a black carbonized fragment from a prototyp MST-13 Timer cirquit board allegedly found from expert Allen Feraday, at RARDE.
    Visible, on this fragment, 3 scratches and a scratched letter "M" (in German for Muster = sample) made by our Eng. Ulrich Lumpert, and and confirmed with an Affidavit.
    This fragment was fabricated from a brown prototype circuit board with 8 layers of fibreglass; the curve cut out by hand saw of Eng. Lumpert, to prove it !

    The court in Zeist confirmed that this picture shows the Original fragment – before forensic modifications ­ as found in the Lockerbie area. This picture is a crucial piece of evidence!

    The photograph was taken in the laboratory at RADE and was until mid ­January 1990, after the discovery in a Slalom shirt, by expert Allen Feraday photographed.
    All backwards dated data, about the finding of the fragment (PT-­35) on 15 September 1989 and 12 May 1989, were altered and then testified at the Court in Kamp van Zeist from Scottish official witnesses, under Oath ­ nr. 355, Expert Allen Feraday (RARDE) ­­nr. 994, Chief Inspector William Williamson, (Scottish Police) ­­ nr. 257, Det. Thomas Gilchrist, (Scottish Police).
    The fragment PT-35 was never tested for traces of explosives !

    Significant: The 20 piece MST-­13 timers delivered 1985/86, to Libya Military, were equipped with green Circuit Board, and were fabricated with 9 layers of fibreglass! So the "Lockerbie fragment" (PT-35) have nothing to do with the MST-13 Timer delivered to Libya Procurement !

    The whole story of the MST-­13 fragment is very complex. The creation of additional fragment copies created a tricky jumble and only a few insiders know which one is the original and genuine fragment as found in the Lockerbie area. I am convinced that all this led to an inaccurate verdict at the court in Zeist.

    by Edwin Bollier, MEBO Ltd., Telecommunication