Tuesday, 17 August 2010

A tale of three atrocities

Charles, a frequent commentator on this blog, has published his thesis on responsibility for the downing of Pan Am 103 here. It is subtitled "A different view on Lockerbie".


  1. MISSION LOCKERBIE, Breaking News:

    To the first freedom birthday of Abdelbaset Al-Megrahi.

    How did the Bag B-8849 come on the flight PanAm flight PA-103/B at Frankfurt Airport?

    Why there could not be a luggage transfer from AirMalta KM-180 onto PanAm 103 into Frankfurt and London Heathrow.
    The doubtful proof foundation of the alleged "Bomb-Bag' transfer, AirMalta flight KM-180 into PanAm flight PA-103/B at Airport Frankfurt / Germany:

    1) The course of events at Luqa Airport on 21st December 1988:

    Witness no. 708, Wilfred Borg was division coordinator for Air Malta at Luqa Airport. Supported on the Production 930 at image 4; this shows that load plan of Flight KM-180 on 21st Dezember 1988.
    55 pieces of baggage were loaded on Boeing 737, as counted and signed for by the head loader. Abflug flight KM-180 at 09:38 local Malta.

    2) The course of events at Frankfurt Airport on 21st December

    The Boeing of air Malta, flight KM-180 landed at the airport Frankfurt on 21st December 1988 according to plan and was on position 141, onbloc on 12:48 time local Frankfurt. (Gepäck-Anlieferung FA32 sheet no. 00103)
    Totally 55 of pieces of baggages was unloaded.

    List of accompanyed passenger inter-line bags from AirMalta flight KM-180 going transit from Airport Frankfurt by other Airlines shows:

    -From a total of 55 accompanied passenger bags in Frankfurt:
    -31 bags EXIT at Frankfurt Airport, via the available discharge
    conveyor belt.
    -24 accompanied INTER-LINE passenger bags transfers via V-3
    Code Counter 206 between 13:04 and 13:10 or 13:16 time:

    Witness 708, Wilfred Borg confirmed that no unaccompanied Bag was transported and all passengers have received their luggage items from flight KM-180, confirmed by police report !

    MEBO info: PanAm company Frankfurt TXL FRAOOPA; FRAKPPA and PanAm office in London-Heathrow have not received from Air Malta company a "Passenger Transfer Message" telex (PTM) about an unaccompanied inter-line luggage item for transfer !
    A 'PTM' would have been absolute required for a solo bag transfer from flight KM-180 to flight PA-103/B and PA-103 > to JFK !
    The computer steered conveyancing baggage system in FRA would not have reforwarded the bag via the X-ray station to PA-103/B without a 'PTM' ok !

    Production No.1092, Police Reference DW 128, Page 00163 shows:
    Air Malta, flight KM-180 landed at the airport Frankfurt on 21st December 1988, onbloc 12:48 time; on position 141.
    The Baggage unloading filled 1 transport supporter. The *Driver Konrad, with car DW/VW.Nr.146 received order by communication from FA32- Luggage organization, to fetch 1 "rush bag" from PA-643 on position 41. The Driver was arrived ca.12:59 time on position 41 and received 1 Bag from PA-643 aus Berlin TXL. *(the Driver Konrad was not ordered as witness in Kamp van Zeist)

    Baggage von AirMalta, Flight KM-180 (Prod. 1092, 00163, Worksheet 100):
    From the course of timetable of the FA-32 Documents No. 00163 (Prod. 1092, Police Referenz DW 128) it comes out that the Driver Konrad did not drive directly from position 141 to Counter V3-206 !
    (see, Prod. 1092 Ref. DW 128, no attribute "X" direct from position)
    Sorry the following crucial text in German language:

    Der PanAm Zubringerflug PA-643 parkierte on pos. 41, onbloc on 13:02 time.
    Ca. 3 Minuten vor onbloc um 12:59 war der Zugang zum Cockpit geöffnet.
    Als erstes wurde 1 Bag mit "rush tag" (on-line Bag) aus dem Passagierraum, dem FAG Driver Konrad übergeben der das Bag zusammen mit dem Baggage von AirMalta KM-180 von Pos. 41 zu position V3, Counter 206 brachte (Fahrweg max. 2 Minuten).

    continuation down >>>

  2. continuation >>>

    Laut PTM telex (police ref. DW 125. txl. 0210) von PanAm office Berlin an FRAKPPA PanAm office in FRA, war u.a. 1 bag und 1 passenger für einen on-line transfer von flight PA-643 auf PA-103/B angemeldet. (PTM telex FRAKPPA 211126: PA-643/021 FRA >
    PA-103/B/21-LHRO/0/1 B1).
    Zusätzlich wurden 9 Stück inter-line Bag's über den Counter HM-4 transferiert.

    Nach PanAm Order wurden on-line Gepäckstücke, welche mit "PTM" angekündigt wurden mit "Rush-tag" bezeichnet und als erstes Gepäck ausgeladen und von Flugzeug zu Flugzeug, ausserhalb des Tarmac transferiert.
    Important: Es war Usus (Sitte) dass maximal bis zu 3 online "rash Bags" jeweils im Passagierraum transportiert wurden.

    Wenn das on-line Flugzeug, wie bei Flug PA-103/B, zeitlich innerhalb 3/4 Std. nicht zur Verfügung stand und der vorgesehene Gate Laderaum noch nicht bekannt war, musste das Bag über einen Code-Counter der Inter-line Baggage Halle Mitte (HM) oder dem Vorfeld V3, codiert werden und über das Baggage Conveyancing System via Haus Speicher "HS", später zum Laderaum befördert werden. (in diesem Fall zu Gate B44)
    Diese Situation trifft für das einzige on-line Bag (B-8849) zu, welches auf dem Zubringer-Flight PA-643 von Berlin über das FRA Baggage conveyancing System auf PA-103/B transferiert wurde.

    On-line Gepäck welches über Halle Mitte und V3 durchgecheckt wurden, sind durch Flughafen Personal 'FAG' bearbeitet worden.
    Ankunft bei Counter V3-206 um 13:01Uhr, 1 Wagen mit inter-line Baggage von AirMalta KM-180 + 1 on-line Bag von PanAm PA-643.

    Andreas Schreiner, Witness number 824, gave evidence and say:
    A-- Well, it could happen, for example, that the times might be wrong by a minute or two, because sometimes people were using their own watches to note down the time, or the clock on the wall, which was not identical.Apart from that, really, I don't think one
    can suppose any errors.

    Concern worksheet no. 0100:
    On which way the on-line Bag came from flight PA-643, later coded than Tray No. B-8849+Z1307 at the Counter V3-206?
    Koca (wo coded the bag without knowing that bag from PA-643 came) on counter V3-206, on 13:07 time, between the coding from the AirMalta baggage, 13:04 and 13:10 or 13:16 time.

    Koca claims in his police statement, that he would not have coded an individual bag if it was brought to him. However many other coders and ther shift leaders are of the view that provided that the person bringing the luggage had the correct uniform (and possibly identification) they would have taken the case and coded it.

    Accordingly, if an individual bag been brought to the coding point around 13:07 time, this may have been coded provided that the person had the correct uniform.
    Sorry the following crucial text in German language:

    Aus dem Zeitplan kann abgeleitet werden, dass Driver Konrad welcher das Baggage von AirMalta Flight KM-180 auf Position 141 mit dem Fahrzeug DW/VW--Nr.146 abholte, nicht direkt von Position 141 zum Counter V3-206 gefahren war sondern via Position 41, bei PanAm Flight PA-643, 1 bag (on-line, rush tag) um ca.12:59 Uhr abholte und zusammen mit dem Baggage von AirMalta, KM-180 ca. um 13:01Uhr bei Counter V3-206 zum codieren abgelieferte !
    (nach Worksheet No. 00100, Counter V3-206, Godierzeit Beginn 13:04-Ende-13:16 Uhr, Menge 1 Wagen)

    Um 13:07 time wurde das Bag codiert und als Tray no. B 8849--S009+Z1307-- TO--HS33+Z1517--B044+Z1523, without X-ray inspection um 15:23 Uhr in den Laderaum Cate B44 befördert.

    Ab 13:02 Uhr wurden von Flight PA-643, abgestützt auf das "PTM" (Prod. 1089/ 00210) 9 Stück nur inter-line bag's entladen und mit einem (1) Wagen nach Halle Mitte, NICHT zu Counter HM-5, sondern zu Counter HM-4 gebracht, Ankunft HM-4, 13:15 Uhr

    continuation down >>>

  3. continuation >>>

    Betrifft: Worksheet no. 00080:
    Die Bezeichnung Counter No. HM-5 auf dem Worksheet ist FALSCH! Korrekt es handelte sich nachweislich um Counter HM-4 mit dem Code S-0072+Z !
    Richtig ist: 1 Wagen mit 9 nur inter-liner baggage von Flight PA-643 wurden am Counter HM-4, codiert; time beginn: 13:16 Uhr, end time open...
    5 bag inter-line for transfer to flight PZ0502; 1 bag inter-line for transfer to flight LH0422; 1 bag inter-line for transfer to flight LH0746; 2 bag inter-line for transfer to flight AA0083; ein weiteres aber on-line Bag aufgeführt auf dem 'PTM' (Prod. 1089/ 00210) wurde NICHT über den Counter HM-4 codiert, sondern zuvor um 13:07 Uhr am Counter V3--206 !

    MEBO, IMPORTANT: Da nach der Loading List Prod.1060, kein Code S 0072+ Z1316 um 13:16 Uhr gefunden werden kann beweist, dass kein online Bag von PA-643 über den Counter HM-4 nach PA-103/B transferiert wurde. Somit bleibt nur die Tatsache übrig, dass das Bag B-8849 welches am Counter V3 No.206 um 13:07 Uhr programmiert wurde, von PA-643 stammt und auf Flight PA-103/B transferiert wurde !

    Es kann absolut ausgeschlossen werden, dass das inter-line Bag, Tray B-8042, welches mit (S-0070+Z1317) am Counter HM-5 codiert wurde, von PanAm Flight PA-643 transferiert wurde!
    Das fragwürdige Gepäck gehört zu Passagier No.03 Aubrey H. Das Bag soll durch die PanAm eigene "Lost and Found" Abteilung in FRA umgebucht worden sein.
    Das verlorene inter-line Bag wurde von der Leitstelle auf der Fehlerbahn L-B2 gefunden und über den Counter HM-5, codiert!

    Das eine (1) on-line bag von Flight PA-643 wurde aus bekannten Gründen um 13:07 Uhr am Counter V3 no.206 für transfer als Tray no. B-8849 auf flight PA-103/B durchgecheckt !
    Das Bag B-8849 wurde von Passagier no.131 Ms. W.Wagenführ in London Heathrow ausgecheckt und konnte somit nicht das angebliche "Bomb-Bag" gewesen sein !

    Weitere Beweis Unterstützung:
    Bei einem Dokument aus der Sammlung ST- 0685507 / 88, des Deutschen Bundeskriminalamtes (BKA) vom 08.02. 1989, handelt es sich u.a. um einen X- Ray Report der Sicherheitsfirma 'ALERT' im Flughafen Frankfurt. (Police Referenz: DW 26). Camp Zeist Prod. No. 1076)
    Darin bestätigt Sicherheits-Angestellter Kurt Maier, dass er am 21. 12. 1988, zwischen 16.25- 16.30 Uhr am X-Ray-Gerät bei Gate
    B-46, total 13 inter-line Gepäckstücke überprüft habe.
    (Maier Duty Report, Camp Zeist Prod. No. 1076).

    Bei einem weitern Dokument des BKA vom 02.02. 1988, Zeist Production No. 1790 handelt es sich um einen Ausdruck der Gepäck- Beförderungsanlage des Stellenleiter und Zeugen Kurt Berg.
    Hiernach wurden am 21.12. 1988 über die Beförderungsanlage total 25 Inter-liner Gepäckstücke für Flug PA-103/B befördert.
    Auch Zeuge No. 799, Gunther Karsteleiner bestätigte am Gericht dieselbe falsche Anzahl der inter-line Bag's.
    Er zählte 12 on-liner Gepäckstücke, welche gezwungener Massen falsch als inter-liner Gepäckstücke codiert wurden, mit den 13 korrekt codierten inter-liner Bag's zusammen und kam dadurch auf die Anzahl 25 Inter-liner Bag's.

    MEBO Erklärung:
    Die Anzahl der inter-liner Gepäckstücke ist nachweislich falsch ! Von den angeblichen 25 inter-line Gepäckstücken waren davon 12 Bag's On-liner von PanAm Flügen aus Berlin (TXL), PA-107;
    PA-637; PA-639; PA-643.

    11 On-liner Bag's kamen von (TXL) PA-107; PA-637; und PA-639 und wurden über die inter-line Baggage Halle Mitte "HM", am Counter HM-4 zwangsläufig falsch als inter-liner Bag's codiert und mit den bekannten Tray No. B- ---- Code S-0072+Zeit und dem Attribut "BP" (By Pass) in den Hausspeicher "HS", und später auf Flug PA-103/B befördert.

    continuation down >>>

  4. continuation >>>

    1 on-liner Bag kam von (TXL) Flug PA-643 und wurde über das inter-line Baggage Vorfeld "V3" am Counter No.206 zwangsläufig falsch als inter-liner Bag programmiert, Tray No. B-8849 --
    Code S-0009+Zeit 13:07, mit dem Attribut "TO" (to) Hausspeicher HS33+Z1517-- und später B044+Z1523 auf PA-103/B befördert.

    Auf der Ladeliste TADD, 881221, für PanAm, Flug PA-103/B wurden total 6 Gepäckstücke nach der Tray Nummer B---- und des
    S-Codes +Zeit, mit dem Attribut "TO" (to) -- HS-33 + Zeit bezeichnet.
    B-3546; B-10773; B-10467, diese Bag,s kamen über Counter no.203 als inter-liner von Flight LH-1453 for transfer on PA-103/B (Passenger Karen Noonan) und
    B-5203; B-5936, diese Bag,s kamen über Counter no.204 als inter-liner von Flight LH-1453 for transfer on PA-103/B (Passenger Patrice M. Coyle)
    Durch das zusätzliche Attribut "TO" = to *HS-33 +Zeit *(Ziel Hausspeicher) kann zugeordnet werden, dass die 6 Gepäckstücke im inter-line Baggage Vorfeld "V-3", an einem der Counter No. 203; 204; 206 codiert wurden.
    Da für das Bag, Tray No. B-8849, S-0009+Z13:07 mit dem Attribut "TO" HS-33, für einen Transfer von AirMalta KM-180 auf PA-103/B, nur der Counter No.206 infrage kommen würde steht beweisbar fest, dass das Bag Tray B-8849 nicht inter-line von AirMalta sondern on-line von PanAm Zubringerflug aus Berlin, PA-643 transferiert wurde !

    No luggage transfer from AirMalta flight KM-180 onto PanAm-103:

    Nur weil das on-liner Bag, Tray No. B-8849 aus abwicklungs-technischen Gründen FALSCH als inter-liner Bag eingestuft wurde und gleichzeitig zusammen mit dem AirMalta Baggage zwischen 13:04 und 13:16 Uhr, um 13:07 Uhr, am gleichen Counter No. 206, codiert wurde, konnte behauptet werden, dass das Bag B-8849 von AirMalta auf PA-103/B transferiert wurde...

    Die restlichen 24 Gepäckstücke welche über das FRA Baggage conveyancing System codiert wurden, können Fluggesellschaften oder Passagieren zugeordnet werden und kommen für einen Transfer von AirMalta KM-180 auf PA-103/B nachweislich nicht infrage.

    NB: Das "Baggage conveyancing System" im Frankfurt Airport war mit einem Betriebs Computerprogramm ausgerüstet, welches on-liner Gepäckstücke welche falsch als Inter-liner programmiert wurden erkannte und bei der X-Ray Kontrollstelle am Gate B-46 nicht ausschleuste, da solche Bag's bereits in Berlin X-Ray überprüft wurden.
    Da zahlmässig feststeht dass 12 on-line Bag's inklusive Bag
    B-8849 nicht x-Ray überprüft wurden, bestätigt zusätzlich, dass das Bag on-line war.
    Durch diese Fakts kann ein Transfer von AirMalta KM-180 auf PA-103/B, absolut ausgeschlossen werden.

    Um die unkorrekte Darstellung über den waren Baggage Transfer darzustellen wurde u.a. das Worksheet No.0074 manipuliert oder nachträglich verändert nachgeschrieben. Es ist beweisbar, dass das Worksheet mit der falschen Counter Nummer 5 bezeichnet wurde, korrekt wäre Counter No.4 !
    Dazu wurde die Angaben über die Baggage Codierungs-Zeit und die dazugehörenden Flug-Nummern, PA-46; PA-641 und PA-643 entfernt !

    The alleged "Bomb bag" B-8849 was not from AirMalta flight KM-180, it was a normal on-line bag from PA-643, wrongly coded as inter-line bag:
    Tray B-8849 came from Berlin with flight PA-643 and belonged to passenger no. 131, Misses W. Wagenführ; coded in Frankfurt via counter V3-206, code S-0009+Z1307); (Prod. 1089, PTM-telex from PanAm company, after offbloc PA-643, 11:26 hour in Berlin, text: from flight PA-643 > to PA 103B/21-LHRO/0/1/ B1 > (1 passenger+1 bag > B1) police reference DW 125;

    No doubt's it is wrong al-Megrahi cannot dispatched a bag on AirMalta KM-180, on 21 Dec.1988 !
    The Bag (B-8849, from Ms. Wagenführ) was checking out at London Heathrow.

    by Edwin and Mahnaz Bollier, MEBO Ltd. Switzerland
    URL: www.lockerbie.ch

  5. Nice work Charles. Only a few queries. If the Iranians couldn't take 'credit' for this retalitory bombing how would they know a Qesas crime had been avenged? They wouldn't. As far as they are concerned, Iran still has to avenge the downing of Flight 655.If the relatives of the victims of Flight 655 had been privately informed that the downing of PA103 was a retalitoy strike wouldn't this have leaked to the media by now? Why would the bombers bother downing PA103 over Scotland when it could just as easily have been destroyed over the Atlantic, leaving far less evidence?
    Best regards.

  6. With respect to the families of the UTA 772 victims
    The truth is the silence of the desert ...

    The tragedy of UTA Flight 772 blown up over the Sahara desert 1989.
    Please read theinvestigation Report from MEBO on URL: http://www.uta772air.ch/

    by Edwin Bollier, MEBO Ltd, Switzerland

  7. Scottie, the flight was delayed. Wasn't it meant to be over the Atlantic when it blew up?

  8. Dear Jo G, Charles writes 'By exploding the bomb over Scotland, the CIA would be confident of concealing the crime.' The involvment of the Scottish and Metropolitan police 'gave the CIA free rein to concoct evidence or interfere undetected with the case.'
    As the bomb's timer was pressure activated when the aircraft reached a certain altitude,it wouldn't really matter what time it departed Heathrow.PA103 reached its cruising altitude of 31 000 feet as it approached the Scottish border. Six minutes later the bomb exploded.Presumably the bomb was set to detonate at this time.
    Charles also writes about the likely presence of a CIA agent on the ground tasked with remotely triggering a second 'insurance' bomb, probably using a pager.
    These would suggest that the bombs were planned to detonate whilst PA103 was still over a land mass.
    Kind regards

  9. Edwin, thanks.My own simpler theory is "tray B8849" is a string of numbers inserted into the faked paper Scottish police were handed in August 1989. Maybe that's not it, but it's my theory.

    Charles: Congrats getting this up in less mythic form.As one of the few to be already blessed with a hard copy ATOTA (an invaluable artifact atleast), I'm still not impressed with the reasoning on display.

    Scotty: "Why would the bombers bother downing PA103 over Scotland when it could just as easily have been destroyed over the Atlantic, leaving far less evidence?"

    Well... that's MUCH more an issue with LIBYA's alleged bomb, using a MST-13 timer, don't youthink? It could be set for any time, like midnight over the mid-Atlantic ridge.

    Whereas Iran is known to have contracted with the PFLP-GC to build altimeter bombs of the "Khreesat"style, that would blow up 30-60 minutes after leaving the ground (depending on the unit and ascent rate). One of these was never recovered.

    This is acknowledged by all relevant investigators, who are sure it's a coincidence the bomb on PA 103 detonated 38 minutes after takeoff. An implausibly large and recognizabel chunk of MST-13 turning up months later with backdated supports was all the proof they needed that Libya had intentionally denied the ocean's anonymity.

    Jo G: "Scottie, the flight was delayed. Wasn't it meant to be over the Atlantic when it blew up?"

    It was only barely delayed, about 10-15 minutes behind schedule, and about ten minutes from the coast. So it would seem, if a timer was involved (it wasn't), it was set for right about the coastline. That's effectively over land, considering easterly winds, and that most bomb-related debris would scatter early and high. Setting it so early (five hours shy of the best range) made it all but inevitable your clues would end up findable on land.

    Not a smart move for terrorists with a timer. Simply unavoidable for the PFLP-GC's Khreesat bombs.

    Scottie: "As far as they are concerned, Iran still has to avenge the downing of Flight 655."

    You say this why? Because a Libyan was convicted based on evidence that's been thoroughly discredited by now? Are you Scottish by chance, or is the screen name a coincidence?

  10. Dear CL
    The Iranians believe they were not involved in any way in the bombing of PA103.
    Kind regards

  11. Oh, sorry Scottie. I didn't realize you had the new iPsychic device, which can tell just what a person or group believes as opposed to what they say. Using that handy little gadget, can you tell us if Megrahi really believes he's innocent, or is it all just a charade?